Profile

Name: Gergely Szabo

Nickname: Gary

Nationailty: Hungarian

Age: 41

Current living place: Nördlingen, Germany

Qualifications:

          - BSc in Physical Education

          - Basketball Coaching Certificate

             (Germany–DBB B-Trainer License, 2014)

 

“I think Coach Gary is an excellent teacher and his lessons have really helped me to develop my basketball skills.”

Evan - Y6 Class

National Primary School, Hucknall, Nottingham, UK

CV-Gergely Szabo-English-Website.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [138.7 KB]
CV-Gergely Szabo-Deutsch-Website.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [139.0 KB]
Playing and Coaching Career 2020.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [113.9 KB]

Honours/Achievements

2. Regionalliga Südost 2018/2019 - Runner-up - TSV Nördlingen

 

2. Kratky-Nachwuchs-Cup 2018 - U12m - 14.07.2018 - Aalen

 

Easter Basketball Tournament - Wien 2017, 2nd Place, TSV Nördlingen U14m

 

Norddeutsche U16 Championship 2016 - Runner-up, Germany. Head Coach, TK Hannover

 

Hannover Bezirksliga, U18 Champions (6-2), Germany. Head Coach, TK Hannover 2015/2016

 

Niedersachsen U16 State Champions, Germany. Head Coach, TK Hannover 2015/2016

 

Norddeutsche U16 Championship 2015-Semi-finalist, Germany. Head Coach. TK Hannover

 

Niedersachsen U16 State Championship 2nd place, Germany. Head Coach, TK Hannover 2014/2015

 

NBV - U16 Landesliga Süd Champions (12-0), Germany. Head Coach, TK Hannover 2014/2015

 

Hannover Bezirksliga, U16 Champions (12-0), Germany. Head Coach, TK Hannover 2014/2015

 

Hannover Bezirksliga, U18 Champions (10-0), Germany. Head Coach, TK Hannover 2014/2015

 

Regionalliga Nord - 2. Regionalliga-West Champions (19-1), Germany. Assistant Coach, Hannover Korbjäger, 2012/2013.

 

Nottingham Sherwood Youth League, U14 Champions. Head Coach, Hucknall Hornets U13, 2010/2011.

 

National League, Midlands Conference Champions, England. Assistant Coach, Notts Nova U18, 2008/2009.

 

Hungarian National School Champions. Head Coach, Babits Mihaly High School, Pecs. Girls Team, 2004.

 

Pecsi Tavasz, Streetball - 3 point Shooting Champion, 2004.

 

Hungarian National League, Women's Division 2 - South-West Conference Champions and promotion to B Divison. Head Coach, PEAC - University of Pecs, 2003.

 

Hungarian National League, Men's Division 2 - Western Conference Champions and Play-off winners to promotion to B Division, FKSE Szekszard, 2001.

 

Adidas Streetball Festival, Szekszard, Hungary - Winners - Men's born '68-'74 - 2000.

 

Hungarian Regional School Championship - Paks District Champions and Player of the Year (MVP), Nemetker Primary School, 1992.